Category 1907

Life And Times Of Cab Calloway Part One

Life And Times Of Cab Calloway Part One

Life And Times Of Cab Calloway Part One

Life And Times Of Cab Calloway Part One

Photographed by

William Gottlieb, 1947

Birth name

Cabell Calloway III

Birthed

December 25, 1907

Rochester, New York, U.S.

Died

November 18, 1994 (aged 86)

Hockessin, Delaware

Styles

Jazz, blues, turn

Line of work

Bandleader, singer-songwriter

Instruments

Vocals

Years energetic

1930– 94

Internet site

www.cabcalloway.com

Cabell “Cab” Calloway III (December 25, 1907– November 18, 1994) was an American jazzsinger and also bandleader. He was highly related to the Cotton Club in Harlem, New York City, where he was a routine entertainer.

Calloway was a master of energised scat vocal singing and also led among the United States’ most preferred huge bands from the beginning of the 1930s to the late 1940s...

Read More