Category 1945

The Talented Rod Stewart Part Six

The Talented Rod Stewart Part Six

2013–present: Return to songwriting – Time and Another Country

In May 2013, Stewart released Time, a rock album of his own original material. It marked a return to songwriting after what Stewart termed “a dark period of twenty years”; he said that writing his autobiography gave him the impetus to write music again. The album entered the UK Albums Chart at number 1, setting a new British record for the longest gap between chart-topping albums by an artist. Stewart’s last No. 1 on the chart had been Greatest Hits Volume 1 in 1979 and his last studio album to top the chart was 1976’s A Night on the Town.
In September 2013, Stewart presented his close friend Elton John with the first Brits Icon award in a special show at the London Palladium, recognising...

Read More

The Talented Rod Stewart Part Five

The Talented Rod Stewart Part Five

1995–2001: New ventures and record labels
By the early 1990s, Stewart had mostly abandoned creating his own material, saying that he was not a natural songwriter and that the tepid response to his recent efforts was not rewarding. In 1995, Stewart released A Spanner in the Works containing a single written by Tom Petty, “Leave Virginia Alone”, which reached the Top 10 of the adult contemporary charts. The latter half of the 1990s was not as commercially successful though the 1996 album If We Fall in Love Tonight went gold and hit No. 19 on the Billboard album chart.
When We Were the New Boys, his final album on the Warner Bros...

Read More

The Talented Rod Stewart Part Four

The Talented Rod Stewart Part Four

1975–88: Height of fame and critical reaction

The Talented Rod Stewart Part Four

The Talented Rod Stewart Part Four

On stage in Dublin, 1981
In 1975, Stewart moved to Los Angeles. He released the Atlantic Crossing album for his new record company, using producer Tom Dowd and a different sound based on the Muscle Shoals Rhythm Section. Atlantic Crossing marked both a return to form and a return to the Top 10 of the Billboard album charts. The first single, a cover of the Sutherland Brothers song “Sailing”, was a number-one hit in the UK, but it only reached the Top 60 of the US charts. The single returned to the UK Top 10 a year later when used as the theme music for a BBC documentary series about HMS Ark Royal...

Read More

The Talented Rod Stewart Part Three

The Talented Rod Stewart Part Three

1969–75: Solo career established and Faces albums
Mercury Records A&R man Lou Reizner had seen Stewart perform with Beck, and on 8 October 1968 signed him to a solo contract; but contractual complexities delayed Stewart’s recording for him until July 1969. Meanwhile, in May 1969, guitarist and singer Steve Marriott left English band The Small Faces. Ron Wood was announced as the replacement guitarist in June and on 18 October 1969, Stewart followed his friend and was announced as their new singer. The two joined existing members Ronnie Lane, Ian McLagan, and Kenney Jones, who soon decided to call the new line-up Faces.
An Old Raincoat Won’t Ever Let You Down became Stewart’s first solo album in 1969 (it was known as The Rod Stewart Album in the US)...

Read More

The Talented Rod Stewart Part Two

The Talented Rod Stewart Part Two

1964–67: Steampacket and “Rod the Mod” image

In January 1964, while Stewart was waiting at Twickenham railway station after having seen Long John Baldry and the All Stars at Eel Pie Island, Baldry heard him playing “Smokestack Lightnin'” on his harmonica, and invited him to sit in with the group (which passed into his hands and was renamed the Hoochie Coochie Men when Cyril Davies died of endocarditis on 7 January); when Baldry discovered Stewart was a singer as well, he offered him a job for £35 a week, after securing the approval of Stewart’s mother...

Read More

The Talented Rod Stewart Part One

The Talented Rod Stewart Part One

Rod Stewart

Sir Roderick David “Rod” Stewart, CBE (born 10 January 1945) is a British rock singer and songwriter. Born and raised in London, he is of Scottish and English ancestry. Stewart is one of the best-selling music artists of all time, having sold over 100 million records worldwide. He has had six consecutive number one albums in the UK and his tally of 62 UK hit singles includes 31 that reached the top ten, six of which gained the #1 position. Stewart has had 16 top ten singles in the US, with four reaching #1 on the Billboard Hot 100. He was knighted in the 2016 Birthday Honours for services to music and charity.
Sir
Rod Stewart
CBE

Stewart performing in Oslo in November 1976
Background information
Birth name
Roderick David Stewart
Also known ...

Read More

Musical History Of The 1945

Musical History Of The 1945

1945 in music
This is a list of notable events in music that took place in the year 1945.

Events

February 13-15 – Bombing of Dresden in World War II destroys the Semperoper (Saxon state opera house).
July 26 – Composer Ernest John Moeran marries cellist Peers Coetmore.
July 27 – Benjamin Britten and Yehudi Menuhin perform concerts at Bergen-Belsen displaced persons camp.
August 19 – Dick Powell marries June Allyson.
September 1 – Trio Lescano’s last concert on Italian radio.
November – Hans Schmidt-Isserstedt conducts the North German Radio Symphony Orchestra in its first concert.
November 26 – Charlie Parker makes his first recording as a lead player, also featuring Miles Davis.
The Motion Picture Daily Fame Poll designates Bing Crosby “Top Male V...

Read More