Category 1947

Fats Domino Part One

Fats Domino Part One

Fats Domino Part One

Fats Domino Part One

Domino in concert in Germany in 1977
Background information
Birth name
Antoine Domino Jr.
Also known as
Fats, The Fat Man
Born
February 26, 1928 (age 89)
New Orleans, Louisiana, United States
Genres
Rock and roll, New Orleans rhythm and blues
Occupations
Singer-songwriter, musician
Instruments
Piano, vocals
Years active
1947–present
Labels
Imperial, London, ABC, Mercury, Broadmoor, Reprise, Sonet, Warner Bros., Toot Toot
Antoine “Fats” Domino, Jr. (born February 26, 1928) is an American pianist and singer-songwriter of French Creole descent. Five of his records released before 1955 sold over a million copies and were certified as gold records, and he had 35 records in the U.S. Top 40...

Read More