Category 1953

James Brown Born: May 3,1933-Died: December 25,2005 Part Five

James Brown Born: May 3,1933-Died: December 25,2005 Part Five

Memorial services

Public memorial at the Apollo Theater in Harlem

Public funeral in Augusta, Georgia, with Michael Jackson attending
After Brown’s death, Brown’s relatives, a host of celebrities and thousands of fans attended public memorial services at the Apollo Theater in New York on December 28, 2006, and at the James Brown Arena on December 30, 2006 in Augusta, Georgia. A separate, private memorial service was also held in North Augusta, South Carolina on December 29, 2006, which was attended by Brown’s family . Celebrities who attended Brown’s public and/or private memorial services included Michael Jackson, Jimmy Cliff, Joe Frazier, Buddy Guy, Ice Cube, Ludacris, Dr...

Read More

James Brown Born: May 3,1933-Died: December 25,2005 Part One

James Brown Born: May 3,1933-Died:December 25,2005 Part One

James Brown

James Joseph Brown (May 3, 1933 – December 25, 2006) was an American singer, songwriter, record producer, dancer, and bandleader. The creator of funk music and a major figure of 20th century popular music and dance, he is often referred to as the “Godfather of Soul”. In a career that spanned six decades, he influenced the development of several music genres.
James Brown

Brown performing in Hamburg, Germany, February 1973
Born
James Joseph Brown
May 3, 1933
Barnwell, South Carolina, U.S.
Died
December 25, 2006 (aged 73)
Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.
Cause of death
Congestive heart failure complicated by pneumonia
Nationality
American
Other names
James Brown and the Famous Flames
Occupation
* Singer songwriter record prod...

Read More

Chuck Berry Born: October 18,1926- Died: March 18,2017 Part Four

Now that I texted my belief on my last three blogs on Chuck Berry and inspiration that it causes with Chuck Berry, I think it’s best to text about him and not myself, so from now on that’s what I’m going to do. So here’s his life story and I hope you like it the way I’m going to do it. So here’s the first real “Part One” of his life,but I’m still going to entitle it “Part Four” ready sent go !!!

Chuck Berry Born: October 18,1926- Died: March 18,2017 Part Four

Chuck Berry

Berry in 1957
Background information
Birth name
Charles Edward Anderson Berry
Born
October 18, 1926
St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.
Died
March 18, 2017 (aged 90)
Wentzville, Missouri, U.S.
Genres
Rock and roll
Occupations
Musician, singer, songwriter
Instruments
Guitar, vocals
Years active
1953–2017
Labels
Chess, Mercury, A...

Read More

Roy Orbison Born: April 23,1936-Died: December 6,1988 Part One

Roy Orbison Born: April 23,1936-Died: December 6,1988 Part One

Roy Orbison
Roy Kelton Orbison (April 23, 1936 – December 6, 1988), nicknamed the Big O, was an American singer-songwriter known for his distinctive, impassioned voice, complex song structures, and dark emotional ballads. The combination led many critics to describe his music as operatic, giving him the sobriquet “the Caruso of Rock”. Between 1960 and 1964, 22 of his songs placed on the Billboard Top 40, including “Only the Lonely” (1960), “Crying” (1961), and “Oh, Pretty Woman” (1964).

Roy Orbison

Orbison in the 1960s
Background information
Birth name
Roy Kelton Orbison
Also known as
The Big O
Born
April 23, 1936
Vernon, Texas, U.S.
Died
December 6, 1988 (aged 52)
Hendersonville, Tennessee, U.S.
Genres
* Rock and roll roc...

Read More

Elvis Presley Born: January 8,1935 Died: August 16, 1977 Part One

Elvis Presley Born: January 8,1935 Died: August 16,1977 Part One

Elvis Presley

Presley in a publicity photograph for the 1957 film Jailhouse Rock
Born
Elvis Aron Presley
January 8, 1935
Tupelo, Mississippi, U.S.
Died
August 16, 1977 (aged 42)
Memphis, Tennessee, U.S.
Cause of death
Cardiovascular disease
Resting place
Graceland
Memphis, Tennessee
35°2′46″N 90°1′23″W
Alma mater
Humes High School
Occupation
Singer-songwriter, actor
Home town
Memphis, Tennessee
Spouse
Priscilla Presley
(m. 1967; div. 1973)
Children
Lisa Marie Presley
Website
elvis.com
Musical career
Genres
* Rock and roll pop rockabilly country blues gospel rhythm and blues
Instruments
Vocals, guitar, piano
Years active
1953–1977
Labels
* Sun RCA (Victor) HMV
Associated acts
* The Blue Moon Boys The Jordana...

Read More