Category 1960 Musicians Birth

The Talented Rod Stewart Part One

The Talented Rod Stewart Part One

Rod Stewart

Sir Roderick David “Rod” Stewart, CBE (born 10 January 1945) is a British rock singer and songwriter. Born and raised in London, he is of Scottish and English ancestry. Stewart is one of the best-selling music artists of all time, having sold over 100┬ámillion records worldwide. He has had six consecutive number one albums in the UK and his tally of 62 UK hit singles includes 31 that reached the top ten, six of which gained the #1 position. Stewart has had 16 top ten singles in the US, with four reaching #1 on the Billboard Hot 100. He was knighted in the 2016 Birthday Honours for services to music and charity.
Sir
Rod Stewart
CBE

Stewart performing in Oslo in November 1976
Background information
Birth name
Roderick David Stewart
Also known ...

Read More

The Talented Mary Wells Part One

The Talented Mary Wells Part One

The Talented Mary Wells Part One

The Talented Mary Wells Part One

Mary Esther Wells (May 13, 1943– July 26, 1992) was an American vocalist that aided to specify the arising audio of Motown in the very early 1960s. Together with the Supremes, the Miracles, the Temptations, as well as the Four Tops, Wells was claimed to have actually belonged to the fee in black songs onto radio terminals and also document racks of mainstream America, “connecting the shade lines in songs at the time.”
Mary Wells

History info
Birth name
Mary Esther Wells
Likewise referred to as
Mary Wells Womack
Birthed
May 13, 1943
Detroit, Michigan
Passed away
July 26, 1992 (aged 49)
Los Angeles, California
Styles
R&B, pop, spirit, Motown, nightclub
Line of work
Singer-songwriter
Years energetic
1960– 1990
Tags
Motown, 20th...

Read More

The Talented Brian Jones Part One

The Talented Brian Jones Part One

Lewis Brian Hopkin Jones (28 February 1942 — 3 July 1969) was an English artist, the creator and also the initial leader of the Moving Stones.Brian Jones Jones

The Talented Brian Jones Part One

The Talented Brian Jones Part One

,

prior to the Rolling Stones’ efficiency at Georgia Southern University on 4 May 1965
History details
Birth name
Lewis Brian Hopkin Jones
Additionally referred to as
Elmo Lewis
Birthed
28 February 1942
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England
Passed away
3 July 1969 (aged 27)
Hartfield, Sussex, England
Categories
* Rock rock-and-roll blues shake baroque pop
Line of work
* Musician songwriter author
Instruments
* Guitar
Years energetic
1960– 1969
Tags
* Decca Atco London Rolling Stones
Associated acts
* The Rolling Stones Master Musicians of Joujouka The Beatles Jimi He...

Read More

Herbie Hancock Part One

Herbie Hancock Part One

Herbie Hancock Part One

Herbie Hancock Part One

Herbie Hancock
Herbert Jeffrey “Herbie” Hancock (birthed April 12, 1940) is an American pianist, keyboardist, bandleader, author as well as star. Beginning his occupation with Donald Byrd, he quickly afterwards signed up with the Miles Davis Quintet where Hancock aided to redefine the duty of a jazz rhythm area as well as was just one of the key engineers of the post-bop noise. He was among the initial jazz artists to welcome synthesizers as well as funk songs. Hancock’s songs is commonly melodious and also easily accessible; he has actually had numerous tunes “go across over” and also accomplished success amongst pop audiences...

Read More