Category 1961

The Talented Rod Stewart Part One

The Talented Rod Stewart Part One

Rod Stewart

Sir Roderick David “Rod” Stewart, CBE (born 10 January 1945) is a British rock singer and songwriter. Born and raised in London, he is of Scottish and English ancestry. Stewart is one of the best-selling music artists of all time, having sold over 100┬ámillion records worldwide. He has had six consecutive number one albums in the UK and his tally of 62 UK hit singles includes 31 that reached the top ten, six of which gained the #1 position. Stewart has had 16 top ten singles in the US, with four reaching #1 on the Billboard Hot 100. He was knighted in the 2016 Birthday Honours for services to music and charity.
Sir
Rod Stewart
CBE

Stewart performing in Oslo in November 1976
Background information
Birth name
Roderick David Stewart
Also known ...

Read More

Herbie Hancock Part One

Herbie Hancock Part One

Herbie Hancock Part One

Herbie Hancock Part One

Herbie Hancock
Herbert Jeffrey “Herbie” Hancock (birthed April 12, 1940) is an American pianist, keyboardist, bandleader, author as well as star. Beginning his occupation with Donald Byrd, he quickly afterwards signed up with the Miles Davis Quintet where Hancock aided to redefine the duty of a jazz rhythm area as well as was just one of the key engineers of the post-bop noise. He was among the initial jazz artists to welcome synthesizers as well as funk songs. Hancock’s songs is commonly melodious and also easily accessible; he has actually had numerous tunes “go across over” and also accomplished success amongst pop audiences...

Read More