Category 1961

The Talented Rod Stewart Part One

The Talented Rod Stewart Part One

Rod Stewart

Sir Roderick David “Rod” Stewart, CBE (born 10 January 1945) is a British rock singer and songwriter. Born and raised in London, he is of Scottish and English ancestry. Stewart is one of the best-selling music artists of all time, having sold over 100 million records worldwide. He has had six consecutive number one albums in the UK and his tally of 62 UK hit singles includes 31 that reached the top ten, six of which gained the #1 position. Stewart has had 16 top ten singles in the US, with four reaching #1 on the Billboard Hot 100. He was knighted in the 2016 Birthday Honours for services to music and charity.
Sir
Rod Stewart
CBE

Stewart performing in Oslo in November 1976
Background information
Birth name
Roderick David Stewart
Also known ...

Read More

The Talented John Entwistle Part One

The Talented John Entwistle Part One

John Entwistle
John Alec Entwistle (9 October 1944 – 27 June 2002) was an English bassist, songwriter, singer, and film and music producer. In a music career that spanned more than 40 years, Entwistle was best known as the original bass guitarist for the English rock band The Who. He was the only member of the band to have formal musical training. He was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame as a member of the Who in 1990.
John Entwistle

Entwistle in 1976
Background information
Birth name
John Alec Entwistle
Also known as
The Ox, Thunderfingers, The Quiet One, Big Johnny Twinkle
Born
9 October 1944
Chiswick, London, England
Died
27 June 2002 (aged 57)
Paradise, Nevada, U.S.
Genres
* Rock art rock hard rock power pop
Occupations
* Singer songw...

Read More

The Talented Tony Orlando Part One

The Talented Tony Orlando Part One

Tony Orlando

Michael Anthony Orlando Cassavitis (born April 3, 1944), better known as Tony Orlando, is an American singer, best known as the lead singer of the group Tony Orlando and Dawn in the early 1970s.
Tony Orlando

Orlando in November 2014
Background information
Birth name
Michael Anthony Orlando Cassavitis
Born
April 3, 1944 (age 73)
Origin
New York City, U.S.
Genres
Pop
Occupation
Singer
Years active
1961–present
Associated acts
The Five Gents, Wind,
Tony Orlando and Dawn
Website
Official site
Discovered by producer Don Kirshner, Orlando had songs on the charts in 1961 when he was 16, “Halfway to Paradise” and “Bless You”...

Read More

The Talented Randy Newman Part One

The Talented Randy Newman Part One

Randy Newman

Randall Stuart Newman (born November 28, 1943) is an American singer-songwriter,[2] arranger, composer, and pianist who is known for his distinctive voice, mordant (and often satirical) pop songs, and for film scores.
Randy Newman

Newman playing in 1972
Background information
Birth name
Randall Stuart Newman
Born
November 28, 1943 (age 73)
Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Genres
* Rock pop
Occupations
* Singer-songwriter arranger musician pianist
Instruments
* Vocals piano guitar
Years active
1961–present
Labels
* Warner Bros. Reprise Walt Disney DreamWorks Interscope Nonesuch Elektra
Website
randynewman.com
Since the 1980s, Newman has worked mostly as a film composer...

Read More

Herbie Hancock Part One

Herbie Hancock Part One

Herbie Hancock Part One

Herbie Hancock Part One

Herbie Hancock
Herbert Jeffrey “Herbie” Hancock (birthed April 12, 1940) is an American pianist, keyboardist, bandleader, author as well as star. Beginning his occupation with Donald Byrd, he quickly afterwards signed up with the Miles Davis Quintet where Hancock aided to redefine the duty of a jazz rhythm area as well as was just one of the key engineers of the post-bop noise. He was among the initial jazz artists to welcome synthesizers as well as funk songs. Hancock’s songs is commonly melodious and also easily accessible; he has actually had numerous tunes “go across over” and also accomplished success amongst pop audiences...

Read More