Category Christmas

The Talented Cliff Richard Part Three

The Talented Cliff Richard Part Three

1964–1975: Changing circumstances

As with the other existing rock acts in Britain, Richard’s career was affected by the advent of the Beatles and the Mersey sound in 1963 and 1964. He continued to have hits in the charts throughout the 1960s, though not at the level that he had enjoyed before. Nor did doors open to him in the US market; he was not considered part of the British Invasion, and despite four Hot 100 hits (including the top 25 “It’s All in the Game”) between August 1963 and August 1964, the American public had little awareness of him.
Richard’s 1965 UK No...

Read More

The Life And Times Of Lou Rawls Part One

The Life And Times Of Lou Rawls Part One

Lou Rawls

Louis Allen “Lou” Rawls (December 1, 1933 – January 6, 2006) was an American recording artist, voice actor, songwriter, and record producer. He is best known for his singing ability; Frank Sinatra once said that Rawls had “the classiest singing and silkiest chops in the singing game”. Rawls released more than 60 albums, sold more than 40 million records, and had numerous charting singles, most notably his song “You’ll Never Find Another Love Like Mine”. He worked as a television, motion picture, and voice actor. He was also a three-time Grammy-winner, all for Best Male R&B Vocal Performance.
Lou Rawls

Rawls in 1995
Background information
Birth name
Louis Allen Rawls
Born
December 1, 1933
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.
Died
January 6, 2006 (age...

Read More

The Life And Times Of Eartha Kitt Part One

The Life And Times Of Eartha Kitt Part One

Life And Times Of Eartha Kitt Part One

Life And Times Of Eartha Kitt Part One

Kitt performing in concert in 2007

The Life And Times Of Eartha Kitt Part One, is naturally about Eartha Kitt, as a singer, but I knew her as Catwoman ‘two, on Batman (I’ll type about that  later), but over the years, I gotten to kn her as singer, and I like her more for her singing than her acting. here’s The Life And Times Of Eartha Kitt Part One, and then look for The Life And Times Of Eartha Kitt Part Two which I’ll start after uploading this blog, called The Life And Times Of Eartha Kitt Part One, with an album.

Eartha Kitt
Eartha Mae Kitt (January 17, 1927 – December 25, 2008) was an American singer, actress, dancer, activist and comedian, known for her highly distinctive singing style and her 1953 ...

Read More

Legendary Elvis Presley Part Four

Legendary Elvis Presley Part Four

It’s time for me to do another blog about Elvis Presley, entitled Legendary Elvis Presley Part Four, and afterwards, please listen to Elvis Presley’s forth album. I’m changing my choice of albums to be in order of release.

Legendary Elvis Presley Part Four

Legendary Elvis Presley Part Four

1956–1958: Commercial breakout and controversy
First national TV appearances and debut album

Publicity photo for the CBS program Stage Show, January 16, 1956
On January 10, 1956, Presley made his first recordings for RCA in Nashville. Extending the singer’s by now customary backup of Moore, Black, and Fontana, RCA enlisted pianist Floyd Cramer, guitarist Chet Atkins, and three background singers, including first tenor Gordon Stoker of the popular Jordanaires quartet, to fill out the sound...

Read More