Talented Bobby Patterson

Talented Bobby Patterson

Talented Bobby Patterson

Bobby Patterson (born March 13, 1944, Dallas, Texas, United States) is an American musician, singer, songwriter and record producer.

Patterson produced records for Fontella Bass, Chuck Jackson, Ted Taylor, ShayHoliday, Roscoe Robinson, The Montclairs, Tommie Young, and Little Johnny TaylorAlbert King recorded the song That‘s What the Blues is All About, which Patterson co-wrote. A version appeared on King‘s album I Wan na Get Funky. A song Patterson cowrote (with Strickland), She Don’t Have to See You, was recorded by Golden Smog for their 1995 album, Down by the Old Mainstream.

He recorded a live album at the Longhorn Ballroomin 2002.

Patterson worked as a DJ on the Dallas-based radio station KKDA 730 AM, untilstation owner Hyman Childs laid off most of KKDA‘s on-air staff, including Patterson, in May 2012.

Patterson released a new album, I Got More Soul!, in July 2014.

I’m not sure, if I did Bobby Patterson, judges, but for someone that hasn’t done much, that even the internet can’t find, then I should stop. At least, until I play all his albums, because that’s why I’m doing this in the first place. It’s the music, that matters, not necessary their lives, of the performers. I mean they might write the songs and sing them also, but their a tool for our enjoyment.

Real Name:
Robert Carl Patterson

Leave a reply

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.